|
| |

The essential oils selection
will be growing in the future.
One ounce - 100% pure
Lavender Essential Oil: $20.00
Lavender essential oil: benefits
Lavender is one of the most versatile oils in aromatherapy and every home should
own some. The oil is extracted from the flowering tips of the evergreen lavender
shrub. Throughout history, lavender has been valued for its impressive healing
properties and it was this oil, which brought about the revival of aromatherapy.
Lavender is a natural antibiotic, antiseptic, anti-depressant, sedative and de-toxifier
and it is able to aid healing and prevent scarring. Lavender is an exception to
the other oils, in that it does not need to be diluted in a carrier oil because
it is so gentle. It is also safe to use them on infants and children. Lavender
is often used to treat scalds, minor burns, cuts, grazes, inflammation, eczema,
dermatitis, fainting, headaches, insomnia, migraine, nausea, bacterial
infection, acne, boils, rheumatism and arthritis. From the psychological angle,
lavender reduces anxiety, stress and tension and therefore it is used for
calming, soothing and relaxation. When using lavender for massage it will need
to be diluted in a carrier oil such as grape seed or sweet almond oil. Massage
is good for tense muscles, menstrual pain or mental fatigue. A few drops in a
bath of warm water before bedtime will relieve anxiety and alleviate insomnia.
On the other hand, having the bath water cool instead, will make you feel
refreshed and energized. Lavender is also commonly used in oil burners and
inhalation of its vapor has both calming and stimulating effects. Apply neat on
any skin disorder (example: acne, cuts) to aid healing. Another way to use
lavender is to put a drop or two on a handkerchief or tissue and smell it
throughout the day to keep calm.
Lavender is perfectly
safe to use at home and you don't need to be an expert in aromatherapy for it to
be effective.

One
ounce - 100% pure Oregano Essential Oil: $24.00
Grade A – Therapeutic quality from a Mediterranean source. Tested December
2001 to have 63% Carvacrol – the active component in Origanum vulgare.
Oregano Essential Oil has been found to be highly
damaging to many kinds of viruses according to studies done at Weber State
University in Ogden, Utah.
When comparing Oregano Essential Oils, it is the Carvacrol
content that determines the quality and strength of Oregano Essential Oil, not
the species. Color should be amber. It should not be artificially organically
grown, but should be native to its Mediterranean habitat. One ounce: $15.00
CAUTION: THE MANUFACTURER OF THIS ESSENTIAL OIL STATES IN THE PRODUCT
ANALYSIS THAT IT IS NOT TO BE USED INTERNALLY AT FULL STRENGTH. KEEP IT OUT OF
THE REACH OF CHILDREN!
One of the suggested ways to use this product according to many herbalists:
Dilute one drop of Oregano Essential Oil in three drops of extra virgin olive
oil. Soak your feet in hot water for a few minutes, dry them and apply the
mixture to the bottom of your feet.
A booklet "OIL OF OREGANO Natures Premier Antiseptic" written by C.A. Weisman is
available that describes the many uses and applications for Oil Of Oregano and
is only $4.00 with the purchase of this essential oil.

100% PURE PEPPERMINT
ESSENTIAL OIL: 20.00
GENERAL DESCRIPTION:
A perennial herb that grows up to 3 feet tall (1 m.). It has underground
runners, and is easily propagated from these. The "black" peppermint has deep
green serrated leaves, with dark purplish stems. The flowers are
reddish-violet.
PROPERTIES:
Analgesic- remedy or agent which deadens pain Anti-inflammatory- alleviates
inflammation
Anti-microbial- resists or destroys pathogenic micro- organisms
Anti-migraine- relieves migraines
Anti-phlogistic- checks or counteracts inflammation
Anti-pruritic- relieves sensation of itching, or prevents its occurrence
Anti-spasmodic-prevents and eases spasms or convulsions
Anti-viral-inhibits the growth of a virus
Astringent-causes contraction of organic tissues, reduces
fluid loss and tightens skin and tissues
Carminative- settles the digestive system, relieves flatulence
Cephalic -clears the mind makes your brain work on fuzzy days
Cholagogue- stimulates the flow of bile produced by the
liver to break down fats
Cordial- a stimulant and tonic
Emmenagogue- encourages your periods/menstruation
Expectorant -makes you cough up phlegm
Febrifuge- combats/reduces fever
Hepatic -good for the liver
Nervine- strengthens and tones nerves and nervous system, reduces jumpiness
Stomachic- digestive aid and tonic, improving appetite
Sudorific- makes you sweat
Vasoconstrictor -makes small blood vessels contract/shrink
Vermifuge- expels intestinal worms
HISTORICAL FOLKLORE:
According to Roberta Wilson, "in Roman mythology, when Pluto professed his
love for the nymph Mentha, his wife Persephone, afire with jealousy, crushed
Mentha into dust on the ground. Pluto, unable to change her back, transformed
her into a peppermint plant and gave her a fresh fragrance so that she would
smell sweet whenever she was stepped upon.
PHYSICAL BENEFITS:
For centuries, Peppermint has been used to soothe digestive difficulties,
freshen breath, and relieve colic, gas, headaches, heartburn, and indigestion.
It has been helpful in reducing fevers, and soothing itchy skin. Peppermint has
been used for: Acne, dermatitis, ringworm, toothache, muscular pain,
palpitations, asthma, bronchitis, bad breath, sinusitis, colic, cramps, gas,
nausea, indigestion, colds, flu, fevers, fainting, headache, mental fatigue,
nervous stress, and dizziness.
PSYCHO- EMOTIONAL BENEFITS:
This oil may help anger. It is purifying and stimulating to the conscious mind.
It may help with general debility, lethargy, mental fatigue, depression,
nervous stress, and shock.
MISCELLANEOUS BENEFITS:
Dr. Dembar of the University of Cincinnati discovered in a research study that
inhaling peppermint oil increased the mental accuracy of the students by up to
28%!
SAFETY DATA:
Peppermint is not compatible with homeopathic treatments, so if you are using
any of these, please check with your health practitioner for advice. Use with
caution if dealing with high blood pressure, and during pregnancy. Peppermint
can also be irritating to the skin. The essential oil is very strong, so you
should always test for sensitivity by placing a small amount on the back of your
wrist, and cover with a Band-Aid (plaster) and leave for several hours. If
irritation and redness occur, rub some mild vegetable oil or seed oil into the
spot to dilute it. For further use, always dilute the peppermint you are using
with another "carrier" oil in order to avoid irritation.
GENERAL NOTE*
When any essential oil is causing burning or irritation on the skin, DO NOT
dilute with water! This will only drive the oils into the skin, and make the
situation worse. Find some mild oil, even vegetable cooking oil will do, and
dilute the oil on the skin by rubbing some of this over it.
NOTE:
Peppermint is used in a wide variety of commercial foods and beverages. It
is used for flavoring in many alcoholic, and nonalcoholic drinks, confectionery,
and prepared foods. It is also widely found in the cosmetic/pharmaceutical
industries in things like toothpaste, mouthwashes, cold remedies, and as
aromatic components in lotions, creams, and colognes, just to name a few.
NOTE:
In her book "Aromatherapy" Valerie Cooksley informs us that sometimes
essential oils can be 75-100 times more concentrated than the fresh herb. She
alerts us to the fact that 1 drop of essential oil = 30 cups of herbal tea in
terms of concentration. Know your oils! More is not always better!

|